Home | Sitemap | Mailus | Clubs

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

 

The department facilitates the students to acquire the knowledge over various modes of communication such as analog, digital, fibre optic, microwave communication and the application of advanced electronic concepts.

 

Mission


Our mission is to develop young professionals with active and creative minds, a sense of understanding and compassion for others, and the courage to act on their beliefs.


To advance the field of social entrepreneurship through world-class education, through knowledge creation, and through empowering connections.


Each student's self-esteem is fostered by positive relationships with students and staff. We strive to have our parents, teachers, and community members actively involved on our students' learning.

 

Vision

 

We envisage that technology is available and effectively supported for all students and staff:

  • To provide access to the general curriculum
  • To refine critical thinking skills and foster creativity
  • To provide a medium for expression and communication
  • To collect, assess, and share performance information
  • To improve the effectiveness of administrative tasks
  • To provide skills and proficiencies necessary for the workforce
  • To improve academic achievement in all areas
  • To encourage cooperative learning
News / Events
Labs Equipments available in our departments

 

Our department now has the following laboratory

  1. Electronic Circuits and Devices  lab
  2. Digital Electronics lab
  3. Linear Integrated Circuits lab
  4. Digital Signal Processing lab
  5. Analog and digital communication systems lab
  6. Microprocessors lab
  7. Networks lab
  8. VLSI Lab
  9. Microwave & optical lab

 

1. Electronic Circuits and Devices Lab

 

S.No

Name of the equipment / software

1

Variable DC Power Supply (DUAL)

2

Variable DC Power Supply

3

0-5 V RPS

4

0-30 V DC Voltmeter

5

0-10V DC Voltmeter

6

0-50V DC Voltmeter

7

0-1V DC Voltmeter

8

0-30mA DC Ammeter

9

0-100mA AC amplifier

10

Audio Oscillator

11

CRO

12

Diodes, Zener Diodes

13

BJT BC 147, BC157, SK 100, 2N3055

14

UJT 2646

15

SCR 2P4M

16

JFET BF W 10

17

MOSFET IR540

18

DIAC & TRIAC

19

Photo diode

20

Photo transistor

21

Rheostats (710Ω, 910Ω)

22

Rheostats (530Ω, 1820Ω)

23

Decade Resistance Box

24

Decade Capacitance Box

25

Decade Inductance Box

26

Resistors

27

Capacitors

28

Bread Boards

 

2. Digital Electronics Lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

Digital IC Tester

2

power supply

3

Digital  Multimeter

4

IC Trainer

5

Computer with HDL software

6

Bread Boards

7

IC 7400

8

IC7402

9

IC 7404

10

IC 7486

11

IC 7408

12

IC 7432

13

IC 7483

14

IC74150

15

IC74151

16

IC74147

17

IC7445

18

IC7476

19

IC7491

20

IC555

21

IC7494

22

IC7447

23

IC74180

24

IC7485

25

IC7473

26

IC74138

27

IC7411

28

IC7474

 

3. Linear Integrated Circuits Lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

Dual (0-30V) variable Power Supply

2

CRO 30MHz

3

Digital Multimeter

4

Function Generator

5

IC Tester (Analog)

6

Bread board

7

Computer (PSPICE installed)

17

Potentiometer

18

Step-down transformer

19

Capacitor

20

Resistors 1/4 Watt Assorted

21

Single Strand Wire

 

4. Digital Signal Processing Lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

PC s with Fixed / Floating Point DSP Processor starter kit

2

Matlab software

3

Function Generator

4

CRO

 

5. Analog and digital communication system lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

Amplitude Modulation Transmitter Kit

2

Amplitude Demodulation  Receiver

3

Frequency Modulation Transmitter Kit

4

Frequency  Demodulation Receiver

5

PAM / PWM / PPM Modulation & Demodulation Kit

6

PCM Modulation Kit

7

PCM Demodulation Kit

8

Delta Modulation & Demodulation Kit

9

Data Condition & Carrier Modulation Kit

10

Data Condition & Carrier Demodulation Kit

11

Digital Storage Oscilloscope

12

Matlab with  Communication tool box

 

6. Microprocessor & Microcontroller lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

8086 Microprocessor kit

2

8051 Microcontroller kit

3

8255 Interfacing card

4

8279 interface card

5

8259 interface card

6

8251 & 8253 Interface Board with RS232 cable

7

ADC interface card

8

DAC interface card

9

Stepper motor interfacing card

10

DC motor interfacing

11

Traffic Light controller interface card

12

ARM Evaluation Board

13

Hexa Decimal Key board

14

4 Digit Display Card

15

8085 Microprocessor kit

 

7. Networks Lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

PC with recent specification 

2

Wired LAN Trainer Kit

3

Wired LAN Trainer Kit

4

NETSIM Academic version simulation software

5

C, Complier

6

Java

 

8. VLSI lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

1. Simulator and synthesizer tool with down loader
2. Transistor  level SPICE modeling

2

FPGA Trainer KIT

1. I/O cards
2. Add on cards for FPGA

        

 

 

 

 

         

 

9. Microwave & Optical  lab

 

 Sl. No.

Name of the equipment/software

1

Optical Fiber & Digital Communication Trainer

2

Klystron Power supply

3

Klystron tube

6

Gunn Power Supply

7

GUNN Oscillator

8

PIN Modulator

9

Isolator

10

Attenuator

11

Frequency meter

12

Slotted Section

13

Detector Mount

14

Terminator

15

Movable Short

16

Slide Screw tuner

17

Horn antenna

18

Fixed Attenuator

19

Magic TEE

20

E Plane TEE

21

H Plane TEE

22

Directional Coupler

23

VSWR meter

24

CRO

25

Power Meter

26

Radiation Table

27

Universal wave guide stand

28

Optical Power Source

29

Fiber Optic Power Meter

30

Single Mode Fiber Characteristics with study setup

31

FOSM 100-650nm PF LED Module with 1m plastic fiber

32

PIN diode

 

List of events organized by the departments

  1. A national level Conference NCECE -10 was jointly organized with EEE department  on 9th April 2010
  2. Chief Guest: Er.A.S.Selvaraj, Senior Engineer, Research & Development (Product Development Cell),ETA ENGINEERING Pvt Ltd, Chennai.
  3. Workshop on Embedded  Systems on 4th September 2010  Chief Guest: Er.G. KARTHIKEYAN, Embedded Engineer, Accent e Technology (P) Ltd, Chennai
  4. Workshop on Research Issues in MALAB programming was jointly organized with IT department on 11 -03-11 & 12-03-11. Chief Guest : Dr.R.S.D. Whaida Banu, HOD / ECE Govt college of Engg, Salem - 11.
  5. A national level Technical Symposium ( INFLECTO’11) on 18-03-11. Chief Guest :  Er. K.THANGARAJU, Assistant General Manager, Tamilnadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd, Karur Dt.
 
Copyright @ Mahendra Educational Institutions